Friday, February 5, 2016

I'm back! And with entertainment! Kind of. Sort of. For me at least...

Like I guessed it would, it took me about a week to redesign this blog. And I don't even expect anyone to notice because it's basically THE SAME THING. It's more of a facelift than a makeover. My picture is even similar to the last one, black and white shirt with messy hair. Didn't plan for that, it just happened the one day I said okay, take a picture of yourself Morgan. And then it took two days to figure out how to center the damn thing over there. I always wonder, who are these people who take the time to make tutorials on things like that, but THANK YOU! Whoever you are!


So to jump back in and not talk about myself and my so-sad-blah-blah-blah-life, I thought I'd just share some entertainment I've been enjoying lately.

Starting with...Grease Live!


Did anyone else watch this? I had no real desire to, but John started watching it so I got hooked in, and it was so good! I didn't think I would like it because remakes are never, ever as good as the original, but it was so cute in its own way. I thought they were totally going to tone it down (like the sexual jokes and things like that lol) but they didn't. The only thing I noticed,was that there really was no smoking, even though they still mentioned it a few times. But that's fine because literally no one smokes anymore. And because they did it live, it was more on the play/musical side and I might be weird, but I prefer that kind of entertainment to actual movies. Through the commercials they even showed them running to new sets and drinking water and what not, so I like felt the "rush" that was going on. I also wasn't really interested in it because - I might be the only person in the world -but I just don't really care for Julianne Hough. I like her hair (like, a lot) but other than that I just find her to be annoying. But she was kind of the perfect Sandy. And the girl who sings, "call me maybe" as Frenchie seemed ridiculous at first, but she did a good job too. But I think the real reason I loved this so much was Vanessa Hudgens as Rizzo. She was amazing! AND I just found out that her Dad had died the day before, which made her already amazing performance amazing X10. Huge fan of hers now. Does anyone else still hope that her and Zac Efron get back together?? Because, they should...


But besides that I've actually been trying to watch less tv. I love my Netflix, but it gets depressing after a while. So I'm working on trying to read more. I read this article on Cup Of Jo last week called - how to read 100 books a year and I don't ever think I could read 100 books, I'd settle for like 10 a year, but it made sense. The basic idea is to buy more books. Sounds kind of stupid at first, but I think it makes sense. I love to read, like L-O-V-E it, yet I hardly ever do and I realized it's because I only let myself read one book at a time, so I only find myself reading when I'm in "the mood" to read that one particular book. I'm usually reading autobiographies or books more of the "self help" genre but I don't always want to read that, so sometimes I spend days not reading at all, even though I want to. 
So the idea to have multiple kinds of books around so you have more options, and as a result will read more. Makes sense right? I picked up this book earlier this week, and what do you know...I'm already reading more because I'm reading two books at a time instead of one. 


Really, really good so far. Has anyone else read it? Don't give anything away though!

I've also been on the lookout for more podcasts. I feel like podcasts are kind of hard to track down and find though. I've started some that other people claim are great, and they totally bore me. And this might totally bore someone else, but I started listening to one last night while I was making dinner (when I would usually be watching tv in the background) about eating disorders that I found through a completely random person I follow on Instagram. I seriously love Instagram for this reason. I started following her because she shares such encouraging messages. She's a recovering alcoholic, and although I'm not (I don't think at least)...(that was supposed to be a joke) I can relate to a lot of what she shares. Her and another woman started this 3-part podcast, and while you might not be into it unless you can relate to having an eating disorder, it can really relate towards any addiction or just the struggles of growing up as a woman in general. The link is here if that's something anyone else is interested in... 

And on a lighter note, also found on Instagram is my newest obsession:


Just do yourself a favor and follow this account. It makes my day every single day, seriously. There's a reason she has 38 THOUSAND followers. There's more to Instagram than fashion bloggers. I  actually spent a good chunk of time this week unfollowing a lot of people who are useless. I'd rather follow the recovering addicts and lab breeders if that's what makes me happy. 

And, please tell me someone else is OBSESSED with this song??? I cannot stop listening to it. John (who's home right now) hates it. I'm pretty sure it's because Zayn broke up One Direction, and he's still sore about it. (Isn't saying "sore" a British thing lol?)

So that's been my healthy dose of entertainment this week. We're going to a party on Sunday, and I'm looking forward to that because I could use some human interaction, AND because they just got a new puppy. And I hope to catch the puppy bowl! That's my favorite part. Anyone else?? Oh, and Lady Gaga! I love her. Oh, AND maybe I should be excited because I live in the city of a team that's playing, haha. Forgot about that part. Sports don't make me happy, just puppies apparently. 

Have a good weekend! xx

12 comments:

  1. Cute cute cute blog face lift!! Looks so good!! K so here is a cool tip I found a while ago BUT if you want your instagram feed to link right to instagram, use this website: http://instansive.com/

    It's awesome cause if someone clicks your insta picture from your blog, it will take you right to your insta page picture! You don't have to use it but thought I'd tell you about it because it made me so happy :) So I didn't see greece live BUT I kind of want to find it online now!! I watch all the High School Musical movies last week and I'm convinced Vanessa and Zac NEED to get back together. They are so dang cute/ perfect.

    And that's funny about instagram not being all about fashion bloggers hahaha! I think I follow 3 "fashion" accounts that's all I can handle. Cause they're cute but I HATE the dumb linkit.to.know crap. And I didn't realize Zayn was doing his own thing now! That song is awesome!! And dumb question but is the super bowl this weekend????? I think I asked Jason if we were watching the super bowl a few weeks ago but we were just watching a play off game haha so if it's tomorrow I'm stoked because obviously I just like it for the food! K I'm making this comment way too long. BYE! xoxo Candace

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Forgot to say THANK YOU for adding me to you blog reading list, you're so nice and thanks for even reading my blog haha I need your button whenever you have it so I can add it!!

      Delete
    2. YES I love the instagram tip. You know I have no idea what I'm doing lol. And YES GIRL the superbowl is Sunday!! I even know this! But also could be because everyones talking about it around here. And because we got invited to a party. And because I read E news like 4 times a day and they post things about it. You better find somewhere to go and eat food ;)

      And I'm just so tired of people on instagram. I followed like tons and tons of bloggers who are just so boring. And I can't get past the fakeness anymore. Like I always wonder, "did you REALLY wear that today?" I know you are into the fashion, but you are good at it, and I don't ever feel annoyed by you, just so you know. You're real. I just love real people!! You should totally do some bump fashion though. I think it's the cutest thing in the world. And just so you know, I'm stalking about blog like crazy waiting for updates haha. Seriously. Waiting.....

      Delete
  2. I REALLY liked Grease Live. I wasn't gonna watch it either, but my curiosity got the best of me and once I put it on, I was SUPER into it. I'm a sucker for musicals and Broadway shows - which doesn't really fit my personality but I totally am! The ending was absolutely KILLER - I had chills. They were multiplyin. (had to)

    Also, thanks so much for adding me to the blog tab! Flattered!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Welcome back! I feel like I am always making little changes on my template or the layout which have usually been trial & error, hah. I completely missed this whole Grease Live thing... when was it? I think Grease is the only musical I could sit through & watch. I follow so many animal Instagram pages.. it's kind of embarassing.. like bunnies, all kinds of puppies, corgis, etc. Most of my feed is animals right now, haha.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I definitely need to find some new animals to follow. I think I like animals better than people lol.

      Delete
  4. I feel like I need to watch the new musical now! I, like you, didn't have high hopes for it and don't really care for Julianne either but now I feel like I need to see it. Lol. I seriously need to read more too! Once I move, I need to watch less tv and read more haha

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Oh it was cute, watch it! And I kind of like Julianne better now lol.

      Delete
  5. So glad you're back!! And LOVE the new design, it looks so good! I follow way too many dog accounts on Instagram - totally agree that they're the best - , but now I'm off to waste tons of time on that lab one lol why are they so cute?!?

    ReplyDelete
  6. i didn't watch the grease live but i heard it was good so i might have to see if i can watch it somehow. i don't hate julianne but i don't love her either. her hair is super cute though haha.

    that is so interesting and true about reading more books. i am always reading more than one book at a time (or in the middle of more than one, obviously i can't read multiple at once lol) because i'm not always in the mood for one or the other. very true. i haven't read the good girl though i have heard good things!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Your new design looks great! Why is it that the smallest things are always so complicated? My husband is a programmer so I always have to ask him to help me figure out how to fix little things, otherwise I'd have no clue!
    I'm the same way with reading and I just figured out that I could read more than one book at a time like last month haha. It was nice having different books for different moods, but now I finished one of them and I'm not really in the mood to read the other anymore so I'm back where I started...

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Uh it's like the most frustrating thing to me, I swear. Maybe someday I'll just hire someone to do it. (When I'm a big famous blogger, not.) I wrote that about reading a lot, and then I don't think I've read for the past two days lol. I lied lol.

      Delete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...